GDPR Privacy Policy

Introduction

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and data protection laws, Richard Herrmann Associates Limited, The Old Chapel, Ferrars Road, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire.  PE29 3DH is a data controller.

Richard Herrmann Associates Limited are committed to protecting and processing any personal data in accordance with the GDPR. This includes a requirement to have appropriate security to prevent it being accidentally or deliberately compromised. 

This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all personal data we may need to collect. 

 

Data Collection

This may be collected by us, provided directly by you, or supplied by a third party on your behalf, (e.g. colleague, client, stakeholder) and can be obtained via our website, email or post.
We may collect the following types of personal data about you:-

  • Contact and communications information, including name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers and site information.

  • Financial information for accounts management

 

Use of Data

Personal data will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided, i.e.-

  • To fulfil any contract or agreed consultancy services.

  • For responding to any enquiries you make to us, either directly or via contractors.

  • Account administration and invoicing.

  • Recruitment

 
We do not sell or share your personal data to any third party, unless this is necessary to fulfil our contract or agreed consultancy services, i.e. to contractors, suppliers and statutory bodies, as agreed by you; or to comply with any legal obligation.
 

Storage of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  To meet legal and professional responsibilities, files are generally kept for 6 years, but may need to be kept for up to 12 years if there is a specific agreement or legal requirement for us to retain them longer, or a legitimate reason/need to contact you regarding business related issues. At the end of this period your personal data will be securely deleted and destroyed.

 

Your Rights

Individuals who are the subject of personal data held by us are entitled to:

  • Request access to your personal data

  • Request correction of any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you

  • Request the erasure of your personal data (as long as the data is no longer legitimately needed by us to fulfil any contractual obligations)

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party

  • Request to withdraw consent at any time

Richard Herrmann Associates will respond within 28 days of receiving your request concerning any of the above.  Requests can be made by phone, email, face to face or by letter. If you are not satisfied with how we respond to your request or how we process your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office – website www.ico.org.uk
 

Your Marketing Preferences

We will always respect your preference as to the type of communication you wish to receive and the method you wish us to communicate with you. However, in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations, we may need to send you certain communications regardless of your marketing preferences.  For example, these may be:

  • Records of work undertaken, reports, minutes, emails, invoices and reminders

  • Responses to third parties on your behalf

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how your personal data is processed, please contact us as below.
Telephone: 01480 455179
Email: [email protected]
Post:                 
Richard Herrmann Associates Ltd.
The Old Chapel,
Ferrars Road,
Huntingdon 
Cambs  PE29 3DH

Download file

Please enter your details below to download the file.